International "Astana Mining & Metallurgy" Congress
12-13 June 2019
Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

* The program is subject to change

09:00
10:00
09:00-10:00 Participants Registration Hilton Astana
10:00
11:30
10:00-11:30 Panel Discussion on Subsoil use code with Q&A session Forum Hall

Panel Discussion on Subsoil use code with Q&A session

Partner: Committee of Geology and Subsoil Use

Moderator: Albert Rau – Deputy of the Majilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Speakers:
1. Timur Toktabayev – Vice Minister of Industry and Infrastructure Development
2. Akbatyr Nadyrbayev – Chairman of Geology Committee by Ministry of Industry and Infrastructure development of the Republic of Kazakhstan
3. Almaz Abdygalimov – Chairman of QAZGEOLOGY
4. Toleu Shengelbayev– Head of Subsoil use department «Kazakhmys Corporation» LLC
5. Alexandr Khmelev – General Director «Kazzinc» LLP
6. Michael Fechner – Manager Exploration and Geology, Iluka Resources Limited
7. Timur Odilov– Partner «HallerLomax»
8. Diyar Ereshev– Managing director «Olympex Advisers»
10:00-11:30 Practical Seminars with participation of service companies Part 1 Press center

Practical Seminars with participation of service companies Part 1

Schneider Electric: «Digitalization of MMC with the concept of EcoStruxure, increasing e productivity and profitability during an era of the 4th industrial revolution»
Ivan Kolbin - Head of Automation & Drives Team; Ekaterinburg, Russia

SAP: «How to adopt digital technologies to become an intelligent mining enterprise»
Samir Damag - Chief Industry Solution Expert Mining and Metals

Hatch: «Digital Readiness Engineering»
Thessy Moodley -Digital Lead for Africa, Europe, Middle East (AEM)
11:30
12:00
11:30-12:00 Coffee break
12:00
12:30
13:30
12.00-13.30 Panel Discussion «Digitization in mining. Global mining leaders experience» Forum Hall

Panel Discussion «Digitalization of mining and processing, increasing production process efficiency in MMC»

Moderator: Victor Kovalenko – Regional Director in Central Asia, Caucasus, Ukraine and Belarus, Service mining leader, EY

Participants:
1. Roman Sklyar – Minister of Industry and Infrastructural Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

2. Georg Gradl – Vice President on mining & metals, SAP, Germany

3.Alexander Osinsky–Client Technical Architect, IBM Global Markets

4. Evgeny Pitolin – Managing Director – Kaspersky Lab

5. Hannes Storch – Managing director Outotec GmbH & Co KG; Vice President BL Metals & Chemical Processing

6. Carlo Cristofari –Managing Director, Digital Solutions, HATCH

7. Zhanara Amanzholova – Head of «Digital Mine» project, SC AK Altynalmas

8.Parshant Goyal –Director, ArcelorMittal
13:30
14:30
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:45
15:00
14:45-15:00 Exhibition VIP tour Hilton Astana
15:00
16:00
15:00-16:00 Plenary Session «Development Strategies for Global Mining Industry» Forum Hall

Plenary session «Development Strategies for Global Mining Industry»

Moderator: Andrey Beklemishev – Vice President IDC, International Data Corporation

Спикеры:
1. Zhenis Kassymbek– Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan*

2. Bakhtiyar Krykpyshev – Сhairman of the Board, «Kazakhmys Corporation» LLC chairman of the board
Speech title: Transformations of IT architecture

3. Carlo Cristofari –Managing Director, Digital Solutions, HATCH
Speech title: Digital Transformation: Aligning business driven outcomes

4. Nikolay Radostovets – Executive Executive Director, Republican Association of Mining and Metallurgical Enterprises
Speech title: Key challenges for MMC at the current stage of development

5. Mikael Lindholm– Group Executive Vice President and Chief Digital Officer at FLSmidth Speech title: FLSmidth - Delivering productivity and digital solutions to mining

6. Mac Canby–Senior Vice President FreeportMcMoRan, USA
Speech title: Mining Codes: The essential foundation for establishing a sustainable, long-term discovery – development - wealth generation cycle for a national copper industry

16:00
16:30
16:00-16:30 Press conference Press center
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
Hall 1
Press center
Hall 2
16:00
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30
18:00
16:30-18:00 Forum of gold industry entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan Hall 1
16.30-18.00 Practical Seminars with participation of service companies Part 2 Press center

Practical Seminars with participation of service companies Part 2

Dundee Sustainable Technologies: «Innovative Gold Extraction and Arsenic Stabilization Metallurgical Processes»
Jean-Philippe Mai, P.Geo. | Vice President, Business Development

Micromine: «Breaking down business silos across the Mining Value Chain»
Chris Higgins - Product Stratey Manager – Pitram, Micromine, Australia

Outotec: «Fluidized Bed Applications»
Maciej Wrobel - Senior Product Engineer

KPMG: «Robotic monitoring of production objects»
Zarina Kazhmaganbetova, IT Consulting Group Manager, KPMG in Kazakhstan and Central Asia.

14:30 16:00

Awards ceremony of HACKATHON «MINING CHALLENGE 2019» Hall 1

HACKATHON «MINING CHALLENGE 2019»

Marathon for teams of young specialists which purpose there will be – during 48 hours pass the way from the idea to working prototype.
Teams will submit to the companies the ready decision, according to the previously given task.
Involvement of young Kazakhstan IT specialists in process of MMC digitalization will be the main purpose of Hackathon.
19:00
23:00
19:00-23:00 Gala Reception Ritz Carlton Hotel * Admission by invitation cards

15:00 - 16:30

Рабочая встреча с представителями национальных парков Алматинской области для туроператоров по внутреннему и въездному туризму по обсуждению актуальных вопросов в преддверии высокого туристского сезона.

К участию приглашены:

1. Иле-Алатауский государственный национальный природный парк
2. Государственный национальный природный парк «Алтын-Эмель»
3. Чарынский государственный национальный природный парк
4. Государственный национальный природный парк «Кольсайские озёра»
5. Жонгар-Алатауский государственный национальный природный парк

16:30 – 17:30

Компания: ТУРИСТСКИЙ ИНФОРМАЦИОННЫЙ ЦЕНТР ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКОЙ ОБЛАСТИ
Тема: Презентация туристского потенциала ВКО Спикер: Мустафина Раушан Аудабергеновна, Щеглова Ирина Валерьевна, Даулетов Талгат Уразгельдинович

17:30-18:00

Компания: Smart Tourism
Тема:
Спикер: Дмитрий Тин

Организатор встречи - КТА

Кухня народов мира:

Казахстан, Таиланд, Корея, Турция, Россия, Индонезия, Азербайджан.

Интерактивные зоны:

Recreation Area
Фотовыставка на тему внутреннего Туризма «Все путешествия начинаются здесь на площадке»
Уличная Экспозиция
Интерактивные зоны: мастер-классы ремесленников войлоковаляние, гончарное ремесло, кулинарные приемы (кумыс, курт и тд) ювелирные мастер-классы
ITECA ITE ITE Eurasia ufi
Copyright © 2019 AMM. All Rights Reserved.