International "Astana Mining & Metallurgy" Congress
18-19 June 2020
Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

* The program is subject to change

08:00
08:30
09:00
10:00
09:00-10:00 Participants Registration Hilton Astana
11:00
18:00
B2В & B2G meetings Press center
Forum Hall
Hall 1
Hall 2
10:00
11:30
10:00-11:30 Investment session «Investment battlefield – who wins?» Hall 1

Investment session «Investment battlefield – who wins?»

Moderator: Yevgeny Bolgert – correspondent, Atameken Business Channel Participants:
1. Amaniyaz Yerzhanov - Vice-Minister of Industry and Infrastructure Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

2. Amanda van Dyke – Managing Director & Portfolio Manager, South River Asset management
Speech title: What professional investors look for in mining

3. Timothy Bennett – CEO, Astana International Exchange, AIX
Speech title: Rising capital for the mining sector in Kazakhstan

4 Almas Agibayev – Managing Director on mining, KAZAKH INVEST
Speech title: Measures of Government support – role of KAZAKH INVEST

5. Christopher Campbell-Holt – Registrar and Chief Executive, AIFC Court
Speech title:

6. Adam Webb – Leading Analyst, S&P Global Market Intelligence
Speech title: Costs and margins within the mining industry – Focus on Kazakhstan

7. Alexey Kaplan – General Director of Kazakhstan branch, STC-Geotechnology
Speech title: Strategy of field development in the conditions of financial restrictions
10:00-11:30 Presentations from leader miners: «Participation in procurement: how to become a supplier?» Hall 2

Presentations from leader miners: «Participation in procurement: how to become a supplier?»

ERG
Kazzinc
NurSADI LTD
11:30
12:00
11:30-12:00 Coffee break
12:30
13:30
12:00-13:30 Master class for GR Specialists in mining Hall 1

Master class for GR Specialists in mining

Marat Bashirov - President of National League of Specialists in Communications of Business and State Non-profit partnership (GR league), the Chairman of the Committee on interaction with authorities of Association managers of Russia

Master class topics:
-main models of interaction of business and Government
-anti-corruption policy and corridors of legal opportunities
- a case on impact on the prices on the electric power
-Case on Rusal and USA sanctions
- Using Document flow in Government as a GR technology

Tobias Vollmer - Senior Analyst at PRISM
12.00–13.30 Round table on rare-earth metals
Partner: Ministry of Industry and Infrastructure Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan Hall 2
13:00
15:00
13:30-15:00 Lunch
14:30
18:00
14:30-18:00 «Education in the era of Mining 4.0»
Partner: Nazarbayev University Forum Hall

«Education in the era of Mining 4.0»

Mining engineers of the future – what has to be the expert in the conditions of «Smart mining»?
Partner: Nazarbayev University
14:30-16:00 Master class for GR Specialists in mining Hall 1

Master class for GR Specialists in mining

Marat Bashirov - President of National League of Specialists in Communications of Business and State Non-profit partnership (GR league), the Chairman of the Committee on interaction with authorities of Association managers of Russia

Master class topics:
-main models of interaction of business and Government
-anti-corruption policy and corridors of legal opportunities
- a case on impact on the prices on the electric power
-Case on Rusal and USA sanctions
- Using Document flow in Government as a GR technology

Tobias Vollmer - Senior Analyst at PRISM
15:00-16:30 Topical issues of taxation of subsoil user Hall 2
16:00
16:30
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30
18:00
16.30–18.00 TRIZ potential for the mining and metallurgical enterprises during an era of digital economy (GEN TRIZ experience) Hall 2
14:30-16:00 Панельная дискуссия в формате вопрос-ответ по Кодексу о недрах Forum Hall

Панельная дискуссия в формате вопрос-ответ по Кодексу о недрах

Партнер:Департамент недропользования МИИР РК

В рамках сессии предлагается обсудить основные изменения в отрасли недропользования после вступления нового законодательства. Отвечает ли новый Кодекс о недрах потребностям отрасли геологии и ГМК, устранены ли накопившиеся пробелы и противоречия в правовом регулировании и каковы первые результаты с момента его действия? Все эти вопросы будут рассмотрены и обсуждены с лидерами отрасли недропользования Казахстана, а также крупными иностранными инвесторами.

Модератор: Баймишев Руслан Нурашевич – Директор Департамента недропользования Министерства индустрии и инфраструктурного развития Республики Казахстан

Спикеры:
1. Токтабаев Тимур Серикович – Вице-министр индустрии и инфраструктурного развития Республики Казахстан
2. Надырбаев Акбатыр Алаудинович – Председатель Комитета геологии и недропользования Министерства индустрии и инфраструктурного развития Республики Казахстан
3. Абдыгалимов Алмаз Абдрашевич - Председатель Правления АО «НГК «Казгеология»
4. Крыкпышев Бахтияр Абдрахманович – Генеральный директор Управляющего совета ТОО «Корпорация Казахмыс»
5. Хмелев Александр Леонидович – Генеральный директор ТОО «Казцинк»
6. Шахажанов Серик Каримжанович – Председатель правления ТОО «Евразийская группа»
7. Гарри Ходгкинсон – Директор по геологоразведке в Евразийском регионе компании Rio Tinto
8. Энтони Торнтон – Генеральный директор ТОО «Iluka Exploration Kazakhstan»
9. Demir Export – спикер в процессе подтверждения
10. Одилов Тимур Абдурашидович – Партнер юридической фирмы «HallerLomax»
11. Ерешев Дияр Елтаевич – Управляющий директор «Olympex Advisers»
14:30-16:00 Технические семинары часть 1 Hall 1

Технические семинары часть 1

Schneider Electric: «Цифровизация ГМК с концепцией EcoStruxure, повышение производительности и рентабельности в эпоху 4-й промышленной революции»

SAP: «Как принять цифровые технологии, чтобы стать интеллектуальным предприятием горной промышленности»
Самир Дамаг – Главный эксперт по решениям в сфере горной и металлургической промышленности SAP, Германия

15:00 - 16:30

Рабочая встреча с представителями национальных парков Алматинской области для туроператоров по внутреннему и въездному туризму по обсуждению актуальных вопросов в преддверии высокого туристского сезона.

К участию приглашены:

1. Иле-Алатауский государственный национальный природный парк
2. Государственный национальный природный парк «Алтын-Эмель»
3. Чарынский государственный национальный природный парк
4. Государственный национальный природный парк «Кольсайские озёра»
5. Жонгар-Алатауский государственный национальный природный парк

16:30 – 17:30

Компания: ТУРИСТСКИЙ ИНФОРМАЦИОННЫЙ ЦЕНТР ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКОЙ ОБЛАСТИ
Тема: Презентация туристского потенциала ВКО Спикер: Мустафина Раушан Аудабергеновна, Щеглова Ирина Валерьевна, Даулетов Талгат Уразгельдинович

17:30-18:00

Компания: Smart Tourism
Тема:
Спикер: Дмитрий Тин

Организатор встречи - КТА

Кухня народов мира:

Казахстан, Таиланд, Корея, Турция, Россия, Индонезия, Азербайджан.

Интерактивные зоны:

Recreation Area
Фотовыставка на тему внутреннего Туризма «Все путешествия начинаются здесь на площадке»
Уличная Экспозиция
Интерактивные зоны: мастер-классы ремесленников войлоковаляние, гончарное ремесло, кулинарные приемы (кумыс, курт и тд) ювелирные мастер-классы